preloder

Privacy Policy

Agency51 Limited (“Agency51”) takes your privacy seriously. This privacy policy describes how and why we obtain, store and process data on the Agency51 website (the “Website”), www.agency51.com, which can identify you. We may update this policy from time to time and shall indicate on the Website when changes have been made.

Under the data protection laws (Data Protection Act 1998, General Data Protection Regulation 2018) we act both as a data controller and a data processor, depending on the circumstances. We will explain our obligations as data controller and data processor separately.

Agency51 as Data Controller

Agency51 acts as the data controller in many situations, for example when it comes to storing information about our clients, potential clients, job applicants and Agency51’s employees.

As data controller, we are responsible for deciding what information is collected on our Website, how it is used and for what purposes. As a data controller, we have certain legal responsibilities about how we collect, use and share your personal information.

Please read the following carefully to understand Agency51’s views and practices regarding your personal data and how Agency51 will treat it.

 

The Information We Collect

We collect information about you when you complete an enquiry form or voluntarily sign up to our marketing communications. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

Agency51 may collect and process the following information about you:

  • Information you provide

We may collect your name, email address, postal address, telephone number and other information that you provide to Agency51 when you submit an enquiry form or sign up to receive marketing communications from us. The information we collect and the purpose of the collection is clearly set out on the web page on which we collect it, including an opt-in option where applicable.

In addition, we use IP addresses, URLs of requested resources, timestamps and HTTP user-agents to analyse trends, administer the system and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

  • Information about you from Third Parties

We may also receive personal information about you from third parties that we work with, for example our Live Chat provider, who may pass your personal data to us on your behalf. This too would involve us collecting and using your name, email address, postal address and telephone number.

  • Information about your use of our Website

We may collect information about your visits to our Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required and the resources that you access.

Why We Collect Your Information and How We Use It

We collect information about you to process your enquiry and if you agree, to contact you about other products and services that we think might be of interest to you. We will only pass on information about you as an individual (as opposed to aggregate information) to third parties overseas to enable us to perform services requested by you.

All third-parties we collect and share your data with to execute our business processes, comply with the GDPR and the US-EU agreement Privacy Shield, where applicable.

Please see below for the individual compliance policies for the third parties we work with and the purposes we use them for:

  • Tawk.to – we use LiveChat Inc for Live Chat support on the PureNet website
  • MailChimp – we use MailChimp for marketing email communication
  • Teamwork – we use Teamwork to manage client enquiries, projects and communication
  • Facebook – social media communication
  • Instagram – social media communication
  • Twitter – social media communication
  • YouTube – social media communication
  • LinkedIn – social media communication

We use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices (in particular device’s IP address (captured and stored only in anonymized form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy by clicking on this link.

You can opt-out to the creation of a user profile, Hotjar’s storing of data about your usage of our site and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites by following this opt-out link.

In certain circumstances we may need to disclose information about you if you breach this privacy policy or if you breach the Terms and Conditions. We may also disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or by any Governmental body.

The various communication tools we use for marketing purposes are listed above. Should you wish to amend your marketing preferences, please contact us at marketing@purenet.co.uk.

We use your information collected from the Website to personalise your repeat visits to our Website.

Agency51 Limited will not share your information for marketing purposes with other companies.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours and other companies in our group which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purpose.

If you wish to opt out of any of our marketing communications, please contact hello@agency51.com

Access to Your Information and Correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address:

Agency51 Ltd
Great North Way
York Business Park
York
YO26 6RB
We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Right to Be Forgotten

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, we as the data controller are obligated to erase your personal data as the data subject if one of the following criteria has been met:

  • The data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was processed
  • If the legal ground for processing your data is based on consent and you withdraw the consent and no other legal ground for processing exists
  • You object to the processing and Agency51 processes the data for direct marketing purposes or the basis for the processing is balancing of interests and Agency51 does not have compelling reasons for the processing which supersedes the data subject’s objection
  • The processing is unlawful
  • The erasure is statutory

If you would like to exercise the right to be forgotten, please hello@agency51.com or write to us at the following address:

Agency51 Ltd
Great North Way
York Business Park
York
YO26 6RB

.

Cookies

Our Website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file comprising of letters and numbers, which is sent to your device when you visit the Website. The cookies we collect allow us to distinguish you from other users of the website. At Agency51 we use cookies to remember when you visited the Website and to gather analytical data on how you use our website. For example, we look at which pages you visit. We then use this information to learn about our users and improve both our website and services. You can find out more about the way we use cookies in our Cookie Policy.

Other Websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 23 May 2018.

How to Contact Us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

Agency51 Ltd
Great North Way
York Business Park
York
YO26 6RB

10 Great North Way, York Business Park, York YO26 6RB

© Copyright Agency51 2019. All rights reserved. All trademarks acknowledged. Agency51 Limited, trading as Agency51, is registered in England & Wales: No. 05516494. VAT Registration Number: 192 0540 24. Agency51 is part of the PureNet Group of Companies

Privacy Policy     Cookie Policy